Essential Oils

 

 

Fragrances properties influence human behaviors, feelings and emotions. It is being strategically used by food, beverage, cosmetics and perfumery industries.

As the applications and consumption of aromatic substances grows, it opens many opportunities for essential oils producers; particularly for innovative companies like Linax.

With a well-planned mix of products, Linax attends different segments of the Essential Oil market, which enables the company to balance its sales and level of activity trough the whole year.

 

Basil Oil: Linalool and Eugenol

Linalool is largely used by cosmetic and aromatic industries. Approximately 70% of the compounds processed by those industries contain Linalool in their formulaes. While popular and mass dedicated products uses synthetic linalool, high end products and fine perfumes uses natural linalool extracted from Rosewood.
Rosewood is a tree that grows in Brazilian Rain forests and takes over 30 years to grow. Nowadays, it is the main source of natural Linalool.
Furthermore, in order to protect forests against devastation, the Brazilian Environmental law considers illegal the cutting down of native Rosewood trees for Linalool extraction.
Linax, however, produces Linalool from Basil plantson an intensive farming system, which allows the first harvest just 3 to 4 months in field and is able to deliver reasonable crops of leaves 3 times in a year for a period of approximately 5 years.
Basil Oil is also a source of Eugenol, which is largely employed by perfumery and dentistry.

Current Production Capacity:
Linax is presently able to supply 12Mt of Basil Oil per year, from cultivated basil leaves, which results in 4 Tons of Linalool and 1 Ton of Eugenol respectively. These volumes are expected to triple in the coming years.
Packing: 25-liter plastic drums
Harvest Period: November to May: 70% / June to October: 30%

 

Long pepper oil

Long pepper is an old bush-like plant, very demanding on water and light. From the leaves and thin stems, an essential oil with a high safrole-content can be extracted.
In the chemical industry, safrole is an important raw material, mainly due to two of its derivatives: heliotropin, which is widely used as a fragrance and flavoring agent, and piperonyl butoxide (PBO), a vital ingredient of pyrethroid insecticides.
Long pepper, largely found on Amazon Rain Forest, could be a viable alternative source for safrole. Research has shown that long pepper oil could contain 90% safrole.
As a fragrance, safrole has many applications in household products such as floor waxes, polishes, soaps, detergents and cleaning agents.
Over the world, safrole comsumption exceeds 3.000 ton/year, but the product offering has been decreasing over years, because of the predatory exploration ocurring on those species which safrole can be extracted.

 

Patchouli and Sassafras Oil

The patchouli plant is a bushy herb reaching two or three feet in height. The plant grows well in southern climates. It enjoys hot weather but not direct sunlight. If the plant withers due to lack of watering it will recover well and quickly once it has been watered. The seed-bearing flowers are very fragrant and bloom in late fall.
Patchouli oil has found widespread use in modern industry. It is a component in about a third of modern, high-end perfumes, including more than half of perfumes for men. Patchouli is also an important ingredient in East Asian incense. It is also used as a scent in products like paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves of the plant – a process which provides a relatively high yield of the oil.
Votuporanga region bears the widest Rubber Trees cultivated area in Brazil, and the large trees shadows offer very good conditions for Patchouli growing.

 

For further information and international sales, contact us.